Privacy Policy

We respect your right to privacy and this policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information whilst using this Site. We will at all times endeavour to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and any other relevant privacy rules and legislation as enacted from time to time.

Definitions
  • References to “we”, “us” and/or “our” in this Privacy Policy is a reference to Jobvibe Pty Ltd (ACN 150 272 441) (Jobvibe).
  • References to “you”, “your” or “user” means any person using or browsing the Site or using the Jobvibe App.
  • “App” means the Jobvibe mobile phone application and web application.
  • “Buzz Post” means any post by a user using the Buzz feature on the App.
  • “Fix Post(s)” means any post by a user using the Fix function on the App.
  • “Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.
  • “Site” means www.jobvibe.me and the App.
  • “Social Media” means social media forums, applications, functions and promotions (including, but not limited to, Facebook, LinkedIn, Google+ and Twitter).
  • “Thumb Nomination(s)” means a ‘thumbs up’ nomination or 'like' by a user of the Site.
  • “Vibe Log” means the rating (Good, OK or Bad) provided by Employee Users about their feeling towards work.
1. What personal information we collect

1.1 We may collect the following types of personal information from you:
(a) name;
(b) address;
(c) phone number;
(d) mobile phone number;
(e) fax number;
(f) email address;
(g) bank account information;
(h) credit card information;
(i) any videos, photos or other media posted by you on the Site;
(j) your opinions, views or experiences posted by you on the Site;
(k) information you voluntarily provide to us via Social Media, SMS and email; and
(l) statistical information for the purposes of product development, risk assessment and audit requirements.

2. How we may collect your personal information

2.1 We collect personal information from you in a variety of ways, including:
(a) when you interact with us electronically, in person or on the phone;
(b) when you interact with another user through the Site;
(c) when you access the Site;
(d) when you add any content to the site including (but not limited to) any Fix Post, Buzz Post, Vibe log, Thumb Nomination, comment or response to any questions;
(e) when you click on any links contained in emails that we send you;
(f) when you provide us with information through Social Media and widgets like the Social Media share buttons.

3. Use of your personal information

3.1 We use your information to provide our service to you.

3.2 We do not provide your information to third parties, except that we may provide your information to our business partners (such as Amazon Web Services) who assist us in the provision of our services to you. For example, Amazon Web Services assists us to perform tasks such as transmitting and storing your information securely in order to display it to you and your teammates, as well as and making backups to prevent data loss.

3.3 We may also use your personal information to:
(a) process any actions you have made through the Site;
(b) manage our ongoing relationship;
(c) resolve complaints;
(d) develop products and services we think may be of interest to you;
(e) conduct quality assurance and market research activities;
(f) provide you with weekly updates as to your activity on the Site;
(g) to improve our service and notify you of any opportunities that we think you might be interested in;
(h) perform any of our other functions and activities relating to our business; and
(i) comply with laws and regulations.

4. Direct Marketing

4.1 We may contact you to provide you with information about products and services offered by us and our related corporate and business partners that we think may be of interest to you.

4.2 Unless you have otherwise advised us, you consent to the use of any of your personal information which we have received from you whilst using the Site. If you do not want us to use your personal information for direct marketing, you can contact us at hello@jobvibe.me and request that you be removed from any direct marketing list.

4.3 In the event that you do withdraw your consent to receive direct marketing we will still contact you to manage our ongoing relationship. This may include product updates and other important announcements such as updates to our policies.

5. Disclosure of your personal information overseas

5.1 We are likely to disclose your personal information to recipients in the following countries:
(a) Australia;
(b) New Zealand;
(c) United States of America;
(d) United Kingdom; and
(e) Canada.

6. Security of your personal information

6.1 We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information. However we exclude any liability whatsoever allegedly caused by a breach of security and/or any unauthorised access to your personal information and/or any other information placed by you on the Site.

6.2 We will take all reasonable steps to keep up to date with any advances in security technology.

6.3 You acknowledge and agree that you are completely responsibility for maintaining the security of your login details and passwords and in no circumstances are we to be held liable for any unauthorised access to your account.

7. Data storage

7.1 Your information is stored securely in Australia via Amazon Web Services. Some personal information may be stored by our email system provider MailChimp in the United States of America. Any information which we hold for you is stored on servers that are protected in controlled facilities. In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obligated to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. Notwithstanding the above, we explicitly disclaim any and all liability in relation to information contained on the site and will not be held responsible for from any unauthorised access of your personal information.

8. Access to your personal information

8.1 You can access and update your personal information by contacting us on info@JobVibe.me.

9. Complaints about privacy

9.1 If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to hello@jobvibe.me. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

10. Changes to this Privacy Policy

10.1 Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future therefore you should review this Privacy Policy from time to time so that you keep yourself aware of any changes. If we make a material change to the Privacy Policy, we will provide you with notice to the changes either by emailing the email address associated with your account or by posting a notice in the App.

11. The Site

11.1 When you visit our website: When you view our website we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

11.2 Cookies: As is very common for companies, we use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. We use cookies to improve the experience of people using our website.

11.3 Web Beacons
(a) In order to determine which emails and web pages are interesting to you (and for the same reasons we use cookies) we use things called ‘Web Beacons’ which are small pieces of code contained in emails and web pages that allow websites to transfer and/or collect information.
(b) We may also use cookies, web beacons and measurement software to assist us to provide or improve the provision of our products and services to you, assist us to perform audits, measure and analyse usage across the Site and display personalised advertising.

11.4 Third party sites
(a) Our site has links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. We are not responsible for these sites or the consequences of you going on to those sites.
(b) We may also allow service providers like third party analytics, advertising and adserving partners, to place cookies on your computer using web beacons. We may, or may allow third party service providers to, use mobile or tablet measurement software to obtain similar information to that which we obtain through cookies or web beacons.

Contact us

If you have any questions at all, you can contact us in the following ways:

Email: Please use our contact form
Phone: +61 2 8599 1090
Post: Jobvibe, Level 1, Suite 1.05, 20A Danks St, Waterloo NSW 2017

More information

For more information about privacy issues within Australia, please visit the Australian government website for the Office of the Information Commissioner.